School Calendar

SCHOOL CALENDAR - 2020

1st Term 2020 - (03rd Januray to 06th April)

January
03rd Friday
  • *College re-opens for the New Academic Year 2020
  • *Seminar for Teachers
06 th Monday
  • *College re-opens for Students
  • *Holy Eucharistic Celebration
  • *Re-scrutiny of answer scripts for Advanced Level Students
07 th Tuesday
  • *Re-scrutiny of answer scripts for Advanced Level Students
  • *Preparation of Report cards (Advanced Level)
07 th Tuesday to - 09 th Thursday
  • *Selections for Annual Athletic Meet (Primary School)
08 th Wednesday
  • *Road Race for the Annual Athletic Meet 2020 (Secondary School - at 7.00 a.m.)
09 th Thursday
  • *Distribution of Report Cards & Parents Teacher Meeting for Advanced Level Students.
13 th Monday
  • *Selections for Annual Athletic Meet (Secondary School)
14 th Tuesday
  • *Welcome - Grade 01 Students
16 th Thursday
  • *Heats for Annual Athletic Meet (Primary School)
17 th Friday & 18 th Saturday
  • *All Island Age Group Swimming Championship at Loyola College
24 th Friday
  • *Annual Athletic Meet (Primary & Secondary School)
30 th Thursday to - 31 st Friday
  • *Spiritual & Leadership Programme for Grade 12 Students (First batch)

February
01 st Saturday to - 05 th Wednesday
  • *Spiritual & Leadership Programme for Grade 12 Students (Second batch)
03 rd Monday
  • *Annual Educational Excursion (Grade 6 to 11)
04 th Tuesday
  • *National Independence Day (Public Holiday)
  • *Solemnity of our Lady of Lanka
05 th Wednesday
  • *National Independence Day celebrations in the College.
10 th Monday & - 11 th Tuesday
  • *Selections for the Annual Swimming Meet
15 th Saturday
  • *Netball Tournament (Rev. Fr. Leo Perera Challenge Trophy)
21 st Friday
  • *Annual Swimming Meet
24 th Monday to - 28 th Friday
  • *Issuing of Applications for Grade 1 Students (2021)
25 th Tuesday
  • *Farewell for Mrs. Vasana Tissera (Vice Principal) & Other Teachers
26 th Wednesday
  • *Ash Wednesday
  • *Beginning of the Season of Lent
  • *Holy Eucharistic Celebration
28 th Friday
  • *Way of the Cross for Grades 1 and 2 Students
  • *Final Day to Submit First Term Evaluation Papers to Rev. Fr. Rector from Grades 1 to 13 by Class & Subject Teachers

March
07 th Saturday
  • *Children's Day at National Basilica of Our Lady of Lanka, Tewatta.
09 th Monday
  • *Motivational Programme for all the Students taking part in sports activities – I
10 th Tuesday
  • *Way of the Cross for Grades 3, 4 and 5 Students
  • *Confession for Grade 5 Students
11 th Wednesday
  • *Way of the Cross and Confession for Middle School Students
12 th Thursday
  • *Way of the Cross and Confession for Upper School Students
13 th Friday
  • *Way of the Cross and Confession for Advanced Level Students
23 rd Monday
  • *Special Lenten Programme for all the Teachers.
24 th Tuesday
  • *Beginning of the First Term Evaluation for Grades 6 to Advanced Level

April
01 st Wednesday
  • *Beginning of the First Term Evaluation for Primary School.
05 th Sunday
  • *Palm Sunday
06 th Monday
  • *Final Day of the First Term Evaluation for All Grades
  • *Vacation begins for the First Term.
09 th Thursday
  • *Holy Thursday
10 th Fridayy
  • *Good Friday
12 th Sunday
  • *Easter Sundays

2nd Term 2020 - (20th April to 31st July)

April
20th Monday
  • *College re-opens for the Second Term
  • *Prayer Service followed by blessing of the school.
  • *Re-scrutiny of answer scripts for Grades 1 to 13
21 st Tuesday
  • *Re-scrutiny of answer scripts for Grades 1 to 13
  • *Preparation of Report Cards (Grades 1 to 13)
22 nd Wednesday
  • *Handing over of Report Cards to the Principal / Priest-in-charge/ Sectional Head
  • *Issuing of Applications for Grade 12 (2020-2022)
23 rd Thursday
  • *Parents Teacher Meeting (Primary School)
24 th Friday
  • *Parents Teacher Meeting (Middle School)
  • *Primary Sinhala & Tamil New Year Celebration
25 th Saturday
  • *Colours Night – 2019
27 th Monday
  • *Parents Teacher Meeting (Upper School)
28 th Tuesday
  • *Parents Teacher Meeting (Advanced Level Section)
29 th Wednesday
  • *Beginning of the process for selection of New Prefects

May
01 st Friday
  • *International Workers’ Day
04 th Monday
  • *Beginning of the Recitation of the Holy Rosary
06 th Wednesday
  • *Annual Educational Excursion (Primary)
11 th Monday
  • *Welcome of New Advanced Level Students
  • *Felicitation Ceremony for O/L and A/L Students of 2019
14 th Thursday to - 17 th Sunday
  • *Passing out of cricket academy
  • *Selection for the under 13 cricket team
20 th Wednesday
  • *Rector’s Day (Primary School)
21 st Thursday
  • *Rector’s Day (Secondary School)
28 th Thursday
  • *Prefects Investiture Ceremony)
29 th Friday
  • *Feast of the Visitation of Blessed Virgin Mary

June
04th Thursday
  • *25 th Jubilee Celebration of Teachers
06 th Saturday
  • *Final day for Inter-House group games
12 th Friday
  • *Mid Term Evaluation (Grades 6 to 11)
15 th Monday & - 16 th Tuesday
  • *Final Day to Submit Group Project Proposals of Grade 12 Students
18 th Thursday
  • *Mid Term Evaluation (Primary School)
19 th Friday
  • *English Day (Upper School)
20 th Saturday
  • *Inter School Debate Competition (Sinhala Literary Union)
26 th Friday
  • *Feast of the Corpus Christi

July
04 th Saturday
  • *First Holy Communion Celebration
  • *Passing out of Basketball academy
05 th Sunday
  • *Prefect' Day
06 th Monday
  • *Hoisting of the Flag Staff
15 th Wednesday
  • *Beginning of the Second Term Evaluation (Grades 6 to 11)
21 st Tuesday
  • *Beginning of the Second Term Evaluation (Grades 1 to 5)
23 rd Thursday
  • *Beginning of the Second Term Evaluation for Advanced Level Section
29 th Wednesday
  • *Re-scrutiny of answer scripts for Grades 1 to 11
30 th Thursday
  • *Preparation of Report Cards (Grades 1 to 11)
  • *Final Day of Exam for Advanced Level
31 st Friday
  • *College Day (Primary & Secondary School)
  • *Distribution of Report Cards
  • *Teachers' Friendly Matches
  • *Vacation begins for the Second Term

August
03rd Monday
  • *Motivational Programme for all the Students taking part in sports activities – II

3rd Term 2020 - (02 nd September to 27 th November)

September
02 nd Wednesday
  • *College re-opens for the Third Term
  • *Holy Eucharistic Celebration for different sections.
  • *Re-scrutiny of answer scripts for Advanced Level Section.
03 rd Thursday
  • *Re-scrutiny of answer scripts for Advanced Level Section & preparation of the Report Cards.
02 nd Wednesday to - 06 th Sunday
  • *Under 16 Basketball Tournament (Rev. Fr. Sudath Gunetileke Challenge Trophy)
07 th Monday
  • *Distribution of Report Cards & Parents Teacher Meeting (Advanced Level Section)
08 th Tuesday
  • *Parents Teacher Meeting (Primary School)
09 th Wednesday
  • *Parents Teacher Meeting (Middle School)
10 th Thursday
  • *Parents Teacher Meeting (Upper School)
18 th Friday
  • *House Meetings with teachers for Annual Athletic Meet 2021
21 st Monday to - 25 th Friday
  • *Issuing of Applications for Grade 06 (2020)
25 th Friday
  • *Annual Prize Giving

October
02 nd Friday
  • *Children’s Day and Teachers' Day
03 rd Saturday
  • *Inter-school Debate Competition – 2020 (English Literary Union)
10 th Saturday
  • *Talent Show
12 th Monday to - 16 th Friday
  • *Mid Term Evaluation (Grades 6 to 11)
19 th Monday to - 20 th Tuesday
  • *Mid Term Evaluation (Primary School)
19 th Monday, 20 th - Tuesday, 21 st Wednesday & 22 nd Thursday
  • *Selection for Annual Athletic Meet 2021
23 rd Friday
  • *Annual Educational Excursion (Advanced Level Section)
28 th Wednesday
  • *Science and Commerce Day
29 th Thursday
  • *Final Day to Submit Third Term Evaluation Papers to Rev. Fr. Rector from Grades 1 to 13 by Class & Subject Teachers
30 th Friday
  • *Teachers' Annual Excursion

November
02 nd Monday
  • *All Souls' Day
  • *Holy Eucharistic Celebration
12 th Thursday
  • *Beginning of the Third Term Evaluation (Grades 6 to 11)
18 th Wednesday
  • *Beginning of the Third Term Evaluation For Primary School
19 th Thursday
  • *Beginning of the Third Term Evaluation For Advanced Level
25 th Wednesday
  • *Re-scrutiny of answer scripts (Grades 1 to 11)
26 th Thursday
  • *Preparation of Report Cards (Grades 1 to 11)
27 th Friday
  • *Final Day of Third Term Evaluation for Advanced Level Section
  • *Distribution of Report Cards (Grades 1 to 11)
  • *Final Day to hand-over the Registers & Class Record Books to Rev. Fr. Rector
  • *Vacation begins for the Third Term
29 th Sunday
  • *Inter Class Carols & Drama Competition

December
05 th Saturday
  • *Christmas Carols
07 th Monday
  • *Teachers' Christmas Get-together